CALL 01282 812 292

A- | A | A+

Meet our Team

Meet our Team
Name Role Qualifications
Mrs Alison Adams
Assistant Principal: Data 
Head of Mathematics Faculty 
BSc 
QTS
Mrs Farzana Ali Teacher of Arts, Humanities and R.E
Special Educational Needs Coordinator
LLB, LLM
PGCE, QTS
Miss Nadia Benjelloun Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages BA (Hons) Languages
Mrs Anne Bonney  Principal  BA (Hons)  
NPQH
Mr Steve Dawson Teacher of PE BA (Hons)
QTS
Mr Christopher Eccles  Teacher of Computing & Business Studies 
MSc
BSc (Hons)
PGCE
Mrs Catherine Erskine Teacher of Mathematics BSc
PGCE
Mrs Nicola Freeman Teacher / HLTA / Cover Supervisor  
Miss Rachel Grant Teacher of Science BSc (Hons) 
Secondary Science Education (Physics)
Mrs Danielle Gray Teacher of Music BMus (Hons)
PGCE
Ms Julie Grimshaw Safeguarding & Welfare Leader 
Teacher of PSHE / RE 
BA (Hons)
PGCE
Mrs Gail Hargreaves Teacher of English BA(Hons)
GRTP
Dr Steve Hudson Teacher of Science B.Med Sci (Hons)
PhD, QTS
Mr Aaron Hughes Teacher of Mathematics
BA (Hons) 
PGCE 
Miss Carol Jowitt Head of Modern Foreign Languages Faculty 
Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages 
BA (Hons)
PGCE
Mr Gareth Kenyon Teacher of Science
BSc (Hons) 
PGCE 
Mrs Lesley King Teacher of Food Technology and Art BA (Hons)
QTS
Ms Charlotte Knowles  Teacher of Technology 
BA (Hons) 
PGCE 
Mr Peter Livesey Teacher of Science 
BSc (Hons) 
QTS 
Mrs Jenna Maude Head of the Science Faculty
Teacher of Science
BSc (Hons)
Mrs Danielle Mullen Teacher of PE
Resilience Coordinator
BSc (Hons)
PGCE
Mrs Roberta Parsons Teacher / HLTA / Cover Supervisor
 
Mrs Janine Pengergast Head of Languages Faculty
Teacher of English
BA (Hons)
PGCE
Mr Andrew Pickles Second in Maths Faculty BEng (Hons)
MSc, PGCE
Mr Matthew Plant  Teacher of Humanities 
BA (Hons)
PGCE
Mr David Ralph  Teacher of English   
Mrs Michelle Ridge Teacher of Mathematics,
BSc (Hons) 
MBA, PGCE
Miss Krista Royston  Teacher of PE 
BA (Hons) 
PGCE 
Mr Andy Sabin Teacher of Drama BA
PGCE
Mr Tom Shaun Teacher of Humanities BA
QTS
Ms Janet Style Teacher of English BA (Hons) 
PGCE
Mr Chris Tatton Second in English Faculty
Teacher of English
BA (Hons)
PGCE
Mrs Sue Taylor Teacher / HLTA / Cover Supervisor BA, QTS
Miss Jessica Thompson  Teacher of Music 
BA (Hons)
PGCE
Mr Alistair Turner Teacher of English
BA (Hons)
QTS
Mrs Claire Watson Deputy  Principal
Teacher of English
BA (Hons)
PGDip NPQH
Mrs Hannah Whittle
Head of Art, Technology, Business & Computing Faculty 
Teacher of Art 
BA (Hons)
PGCE
Miss Claire Wilson Head of Humanities Faculty 
Teacher of Geography
BSc, MSc,
PGCE
Mr Dean Wilson
Assistant Principal: Behaviour & Safeguarding 
Head of Creative & Vocational Faculty 
Teacher of PE 
BA
PGCE
Name Role
Miss Gina Adamson Teaching Assistant (for SEN child)
Mr Peter Ariss Site Supervisor
Mr Neil Barker Progress Leader 
Mrs Sue Blackburn Welfare Assistant /Reprographics 
Ms Jayne Blewitt Welfare Assistant
Mrs Julie Boardman Librarian/Teaching Assistant/Marketing 
Ms Karen Briggs Welfare Assistant
Mrs Joanne Bury Attendance Officer
Mrs Louise Butler Teaching Assistant
Mrs Charlotte Carr PA - Leadership Team
Mrs Sue English Admin Assistant
Mrs Nicola Freeman HLTA / Cover Supervisor
Mrs Debbie Gartland Progress Team Leader & Progress Leader 
Mrs Margaret Kay Welfare Assistant
Mrs Elaine Kennedy HLTA / Cover Supervisor
Miss Melanie Leatham SEN Teaching Assistant
Mrs Catherine Markham Admin Assistant
Mrs Alison Moore Data Co-ordinator 
Mrs Roberta Parsons HLTA / Cover Supervisor
Miss Amy Roberts Progress Leader 
Ms Rebecca Robinson Welfare Assistant
Mrs Agnes Rose Welfare Assistant
Mrs Jeanette Smith Kitchen Manager
Miss Lindsay Smith Teaching Assistant
Mrs Sandra Smith Progress Leader 
Miss Emma Spencer Teaching Assistant
Mrs Lyndsay Standen Progress Leader 
Mrs Sue Taylor Teacher / HLTA / Cover Supervisor
Miss Faye Trevelyan Head of Data & Exams 
Mr Rob Weidner IT Technician
Mrs Jackie Williamson Behaviour and Safeguarding Administrator
Mrs Sue Winwood Science Technician
Mr Stuart Wright  Office Manager